State laws specify when and how a landlord may terminate a tenancy. You can also file a formal complaint to the city or state health department. ZDU0ZDQ2MDA4NTUxOGY3Mjc3ZDgzOThkMTE5YjU5NDg4ZWFmM2M2NmZjMTk3 Request a formal report from the pest control company inspection if you used one; Keep all communication in chronological order for quick, easy reference; A tenant can move out of a house or apartment before the lease ends if the landlord refuses to act. According to the Florida Landlord and Tenant Law Section 83.51 (2) (a): "The landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for extermination of rats, mice, ants, wood destroying organisms, and bed bugs.". Otherwise, they blame the tenant. Tenants, on the other hand, only need to provide 30 days notice in both cases.